CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M85696

Mary E. Keller
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
2151 Southpark Dr., Suite 1
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of archery components from China

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated July 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Creative Archery Products LLC, your client.

The merchandise consists of components identified for use exclusively with arrows for scent marking or target marking areas associated with the sport of archery. The first item is called a Shot Marker II, components that allow a paintball to shoot more effectively from a bow and arrow onto a soft target. The components of the Shot Marker II are an AS221 Base, an AS222 Cap, paintballs, and an energy absorbing nose cone piece. The second item, the Scent Xpress, consists of components that enable shooting a scentball from a bow. The components are an AS221 Base, an AS222 Cap, and Scentballs. The base attaches to the arrow, the cap fits onto the base and the scentballs snap-fit into the cap, allowing the arrow to shoot a scentball. The third item, a Pad Stik ‘R is designed for use with the AS221 Base, the AS222 Cap, and the Ready4Scent pad to deliver scent to the target, and keep it there. The Pad Stik ‘R will be packaged with Ready4Scent pads. The Pad Stik ‘R consists of an AS248 Spike, an AS249 Nose Cone (a polyester washer), and a plastic AS243 Spike Holder. Drawings were submitted, in lieu of samples.

The applicable subheading for the Shot Marker II, Scent Xpress, and Pad Stik ‘R will be 9506.99.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games…other: archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof, arrows and arrow parts. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division